Librett

“MammaFrancescaAd”

Kirui Shines For #ICTF At MAAC Championships

Time to read
2 minutes
Read so far

Kirui Shines For #ICTF At MAAC Championships

February 24, 2016 - 09:54
0 comments

Kirui Shines For #ICTF At MAAC Championships

Rate Article: 
Your rating: None
0
No votes yet

NEW ROCHELLE, NY -- On Sunday, Feb. 21, the Iona College men’s and women’s track and field teams competed in the MAAC Indoor Track & Field Championships at New Balance Armory. The men’s team took home fourth place with 85 points, and the women’s team placed sixth with 29 points.

The men’s team was led by freshman Gilbert Kirui, who took home first in the 3,000-meter and 5,000-meter run. Kirui’s time of 8:17.37 in the 3k was a personal best, and the rookie made history in 5k, setting a new MAAC Indoor Championship record with a time of 14:21.31.

Iona swept podium in the mile run with senior Xavier King taking home first, and juniors Kieran Clements and Ross Wightman right finishing behind him. King set a personal-best time of 4:07.62. Clements came close with a time of 4:07.91 and Wightman ran a 4:10.06. Finishing behind them in fifth was freshman Sebastian Hendel with a time of 4:15.14.

Wightman also took home ninth in the 800 meter run.

King also placed second behind Kirui in the 3,000m with a time of 8:18.47.  Junior Andy Adamovics took home third with a time of 8:22.23. Finishing right behind them for fourth was senior Otis Ubriaco with a time of 8:28.43.

Junior Brandon Allen took home third in the 5000m behind Kirui as well, crossing the line at 14:28.19.

In the 4x400 relay, the quartet team of senior Neiko Hicks, freshman Fabian Anderson, Wightman and junior Kalen Sullivan took home seventh with a time of 3:35.24. The Gaels distance medley relay team of Allen, Wightman, Clements and sophomore Robert Kirsty took home the crown with a first place with a time of 10:04.44

The women’s team featured many outstanding performances, aimed mainly at the underclassmen.  Sophomore Danika Jensen took home ninth in the 800M run with personal-best pace of 2:18.21.

Sophomore Rachel Garn took placed sixth in the mile run with a personal-best time of 4:57.58. Senior Melissa Hawtin led the way in the 3K at 9:59.71, good enough for fourth. Finishing behind her in seventh place was sophomore Jessica Scheriff with a time of 10:00.65 which as a personal-best.

In the 5K, two Gaels finished back to back with freshman Kristina Bozic coming in fourth at a personal best,17:47.64. Right behind her for fifth was Hawtin with a time of 17.50.14.

The team of freshman Kristal King, sophomores Kara McKenna, Natalie Holder and Jensen took home seventh in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:17.73. In the distance medley relay the team of freshman Julia Kearley, Holder, Jensen and Garn marched in at second with a time of 12:01.20 

The Maroon & Gold take the track again this Saturday Feb. 27 at the Fastrack Last Chance meet at Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex. 

Women’s Results

60m Marianna Sticca, 23rd, 9.06; Helena Keenan, 24th, 9:34; Kerri Sexton, 25th, 9.88; Jillian Baldassarre, 26th, 10.28; Shea Foley, 27th, 10.28. 

200M Marianna Sticca, 25th, 30.66. 400M Alexandra Naughton, 23rd, 1:03.93; Kristal King, 26th, 1:05.75. 

800M Danika Jensen, 9th, 2:18.21; Kara McKenna, 14th, 2:21.71. 

Mile Rachel Garn, 6th, 4:57.58; Julia Kearley, 15th, 5:12.39; Natalie Holder, 16th, 5:12.50. 

3000M Melissa Hawtin, 4th, 9:59.71; Jessica Scheriff, 7th, 10:00.65; Daniele Martino, 18th, 10:47.37. 

5000M Kristina Bozic, 4th, 17:47.64; Melissa Hawtin, 5th, 17:50.14; Shannon O’heir, 13th, 18:39.08. 

60 Hurdles Marianna Sticca, 18th, 10.79 4x400 Relay A(Kristal King, Karra McKenna, Natalie Holder, Danika Jensen), 7th, 4:17.73 

Distance Medley Relay A (Julia Kearley, Natalie Holder, Danika Jensen, Rachel Garn) 2nd, 12:01.20. 

Men’s Results

60M Fabian Anderson,12th, 7.43.

200M Fabian Anderson, 19th, 23.95. 

400M: Neiko Hicks, 20th, 55.18. 

800M :Ross Wightman, 9th, 1:56.00; Sebastian Hendel, 11th, 1:57.99; Robert Kirsty, 16th, 1:59.16. 

Mile Xavier King, 1st, 4:07.62; Kieran Clements, 2nd, 4:07.91; Ross Wightman, 4:10.06, Sebastian Hendel, 5th, 4:15.14. 

3000M: Gilbert Kirui, 1st, 8:17.37; Xavier King, 2nd, 8:18.47; Andy Adamovics, 3rd, 8:22.23; Otis Ubriaco, 4th, 8:28.43. 

5000M: Gilbert Kirui, 1st, 14:21.31; Brandon Allen, 3rd, 14:28.19; Andrew Kowalsky, 21st, 15:59.99. 

4x400 Relay: A ( Neiko Hicks, Fabian Anderson, Ross Wightman, Kalen Sullivan), 7th, 3:35.24.

Distance Medley Relay: A ( Brandon Allen, Robert Kirsty, Ross Wightman, Kieran Clements) , 1st, 10:04.44. 

Shot Put: Sean Gorham 14th, 7.47m; Jake Byrne, 15th, 5.94m; Kalen Sullivan, 5.81m, Ryan Sleiman, 4.38m.