Librett

“MammaFrancescaAd”

Rowing Takes Part In Kerr Cup

Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Rowing Takes Part In Kerr Cup

April 23, 2016 - 07:44
0 comments

Rowing Takes Part In Kerr Cup

Rate Article: 
Your rating: None
0
No votes yet

NEW ROCHELLE, NY -- The Iona College men’s and women’s rowing teams participated in the Kerr Cup this afternoon at Drexel University. The Gaels put on a strong performance, while besting their time in the women's varsity four.

For the women, the opening race for the Gaels was the women’s varsity eight. The Maroon and Gold had a strong race, finishing with a time of 7:05.28. The team of sophomore coxswain Madison Kirch, senior Chloe Walker, junior Brittany Quirino, sophomores Rachel Landock and Serena Yanitelli, and freshmen Reise Manchester, Willow Held-Pistone, Alexandra Arluna, and Danielle Varley finished fifth out of the six teams competing.

In the women’s varsity 4, the squad of senior Carmen Ayala, sophomores Katie Mulligan, Damielle Emma coxswain Elise Tarrant, and freshman Aisling Connolly finished in fifth at 8:22.35. The time was their best of the season together thus far.

On the men’s side, the Maroon and Gold finished in third place in the men’s varsity 4. The team consisted of graduate senior Peter Collins, senior Ryan Dronzek, sophomores Vito Roca, Abraham Bluestone, and coxswain Biaca Mesqueue finished with a time of 7:09.13.

In the first men’s novice 8 race, the Gaels finished in third with a time of 6:50.76. The all-freshman team was made up of Tyler Reynolds, Logan Pietroforte, Patrick Drummond, Barry James, Edward Gonzalez, Nicholas Negron, Kevin Menna, Christian Carstensen, and John Hidalgo. The third place finish qualified them to race in the Grand Final, where they placed fifth with a time of 6:47.33.

Next up for the Gaels is the Spring Metropolitan Championships, taking place at Glen Island Park next Saturday at 10:00am.

Results:

Men's Novice 8:

Delaware LWT - 6:15.40

West Point - 6:19.75

Iona - 6:50:76

Loyla - 6:58:03

Women's Varsity 4:

Lafayette - 7:31.34

St. Joseph's A - 7:44.49

Philadelphia - 7:53.60

Villanova - 7:57.45

Iona - 8:22.35

Men's Varsity 4:

Lehigh A - 6:42.20

NY Maritime - 6:48.29

Iona - 7:09.13

NYU - 7:27.39

Rutgers Camden - 7:59.65

Women's Varsity 8:

Temple - 6:30.95

St. Joseph's - 6:34.11

Marist - 6:46.50

Philadelphia - 6:54.41

Iona - 7:05.28

Sacred Heart - 7:15.84

Men's Novice 8:

Drexel - 5:51.14

West Point - 5:59.01

Delaware LWT - 6:00.54

Rochester - 6:34.25

Iona - 6:47.33

Richmond - 7:14.16

Men's Novice 8

Cox - Tyler Reynolds

Logan Pietroforte

Patrick Drummond

Barry James

Edward Gonzalez

Nicholas Negron

Kevin Menna

Christian Carstensen

John Hidalgo                                                                  

Women's Varisty 8

Cox - Madison Kirch

Rachel Landock

Brittany Quirino 

Serena Yanitelli

Chloe Walker 

Reise Manchester 

Willow Held-Pistone 

Ally Arluna

Danielle Varley

Women's Varsity 4

Aisling Connolly

Carmen Ayala 

Katie Mulligan

Danielle Emma

Cox – Elise Tarrant

Men's Varsity 4

Peter Collins

Vito Roca

Ryan Dronzek

Abraham Bluestone

Cox - Bianca Mesqueue